This is default featured slide 2 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 3 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 4 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 5 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Infolinks

Thursday, 31 July 2014

Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 - Petrol Vs CNG comparison

NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..


NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..

Maruti Suzuki Alto has been proven to be an ideal replacement for the legend 800 hatchback from the Indian car-maker and the sales report proves this fact. The Alto hatchback has recently been awarded 'World's best selling car in 2013'. Mayank Pareek, Chief Operating Officer for Marketing and Sales, Maruti Suzuki said, “A car emerging from India as the top selling small car of the world and that too, for the third time is a matter of great pride. It also shows growing attraction of Alto among customers as the most suitable car in the market. We are confident, Alto will continue to remain and rule the game.”
Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 - Petrol Vs CNG comparison
Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 - Petrol Vs CNG comparison
The latest of the lot, Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 is available in petrol and CNG variants. Both the engines are powered by F8D 796 cc petrol engine that generates a peak power of about 48 Bhp at 6000 rpm and peak torque of about 69 Nm at 3500 rpm. The peppy engine is mated to a 5-speed manual gearbox. Features such as air conditioning, power steering and power windows come as standard in the top end Lxi version. Design for the car has undergone a complete overhaul in comparison to previous Alto model. The new Alto 800 is slightly taller and faster than its older counterpart. The car weighs around 715 kgs and with its peppier engine, it is perfect for city rides. The top end variant of Alto 800 is loaded with features such as central locking, left side rear view mirror, rear spoiler, front power windows and body side moldings, integrated audio system with USB port and full wheel caps. The manufacturer charges around 15,000 extra for this bulk in features. The fuel efficiency for the Alto 800 is on the higher side as it returns around 22.74 km/pl in petrol, whereas the CNG variant delivers around 30.46 km/kg.
The small car with an affordable price tag comes with good safety features like Engine Immobilizer, Collapsible Steering column, Tubeless tyres, High Mounted Stop Lamp and Head Light Leveling setting. Air bags have been provided as an optional feature in the LXi and VXi variant of Maruti Suzuki Alto 800. The Non-metallic version of Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 STD version is priced at Rs. 2,57,510, whereas the Non-metallic version of Maruti Alto 800 STD CNG is priced at Rs. 3,33,447.

source:-http://www.cartrade.com

NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..

NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..

NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..


NEW DELHI: Maruti SuzukiBSE 0.78 % India Ltd is scheduled to report its results for the quarter ended June 30 later on Thursday, 31 July.

India's largest carmaker is expected to report 13 per cent YoY growth in its net profit number to Rs 715 crore for the quarter ended June 30, as compared to Rs 632 crore reported in the year-ago period, according to ET Now estimates.

The stock has rallied over 40 per cent so far in the year 2014 and experts are of the view tha ..

Monday, 28 July 2014

GM to recall 27,051 Spark cars in Korea due to transmission defect

SEOUL (Reuters) - General Motors Co will recall 27,051 Spark mini cars in South Korea due to a defective transmission mount, the latest in a string of global recalls by the U.S. automaker.
The gearbox mount may destabilize and cause a drop in transmission power, the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport said in a statement on Friday.

The affected cars were produced in South Korea between June 8 and Dec. 12 last year, the ministry said.

GM had voluntarily reported the defect to the Korean government, an official from the ministry told Reuters.

The ministry had previously uncovered the same problem and had announced a recall of 4,848 Spark minis in January, the official said.

A GM Korea spokesman said there have been no reports of crashes or injuries arising from the defect.

The Korea-made Spark is also sold in the United States and Europe.

The GM Korea spokesman said the cars exported to the U.S. will not be affected by the recall, and the company is considering whether to take "proper action" in other markets such as Europe.
So far this year, GM has recalled 29 million vehicles, more than half of them because of potentially defective ignition switches blamed for at least 61 crashes and 16 deaths.

2013 Chevrolet Volt: Long-Term Staff Car Report

The 2013 Chevrolet Volt, a range-extended electric car, might only have an official all-electric range of 38 miles on the EPA test cycle, but the Gordon-Bloomfield family purchased one last year as their long-distance car and companion to the trusty 2011 Nissan LEAF already in their garage. After a year of ownership, how economical has it proven as a long-distance car, and how reliable has it been as a daily driver?
After a year of ownership, how is our Chevrolet Volt performing?
After a year of ownership, how is our Chevrolet Volt performing?
ADVERTISEMENT
Here at Transport Evolved, we believe in driving the future of transport, not just writing about it. As a consequence, our own personal cars are some of the most popular plug-in cars on the market today. Tot up the cars owned by the editorial staff and contributors, and you’ll find a Tesla Roadster, two Nissan LEAFs, two Mitsubishi i-Mievs, a Chevrolet Volt, a BMW i3 and a Ford Focus Electric.
That’s before you account for former staff vehicles we’ve owned, ranging from a home-made Plug-in Prius to a Renault Twizy, a BMW Active E and Mini E.  In each case, they’re cars personally owned by us, not by Transport Evolved. Each of us has paid our respective hard-earned cash for a chance to own and drive them, and we don’t get any special treatment from the respective dealers or automakers for buying them. As a consequence, our staff car reports are honest, open, and as unbiased as we think it’s possible to be.
Purchased on a rainy day one year ago, our 2013 Chevrolet Volt was the result of a double trade-in of our 2008 Toyota Prius hybrid and troublesome 2012 Renault Twizy. Substantially cheaper than its European cousin the Vauxhall (Opel) Ampera, we decided on the Chevrolet Volt both for financial and aesthetic reasons, but found ourselves making a 400-mile round trip to one of only two dealerships in the UK who officially stocked and sold the less-common UK-market Volt.
Identical in looks to its American brother, the European Volt shares the same features as the U.S-market Volt, but — like the Ampera — lacks the OnStar onboard Telematics system standard with the U.S. model due to a lack of OnStar coverage in Europe. As a consequence, we’ve never been able to remotely control our car’s preconditioning or charging — but thanks to the aftermarket Open Vehicle Monitoring System we’ve been able to remotely monitor state of charge, something that has proven rather useful on occasion.

Usage, fuel economy

Wider and lower down than the LEAF, the heavier Volt feels a little less easy to manoeuvre in busy urban streets, but comes into its own on motorway stretches, soaking up most bumps with ease. Despite its heavy road-trip use, we’ve even been able to keep the lifetime fuel economy around 120 mpg imperial, just shy of 100 mpg U.S. While that’s hardly the highest fuel economy of any Volt we’ve seen, it’s worth mentioning that our Volt’s duties have been evenly spread between regular weekly duties to and from work and longer weekend road trips.
In fact, for the first eight months of its life, the Volt was covering 80 miles every day, charging up in the middle of the day at a client site to give a daily driving mix of 75 miles electric, 5 miles gasoline. Nowadays however, the LEAF is being used as the long-distance commuter, travelling on average 90 miles a day while the Volt manages between 45 and 60 miles in electric mode.
With 18,585 miles on the clock our Chevy Volt has been used for everything -- including the local coffee shop run.
With 18,585 miles on the clock our Chevy Volt has been used for everything — including the local coffee shop run.
At the time of writing, our car has 18,585 miles on the odometer, with the last 1,400 miles using just 1.3 imperial gallons of gasoline.

Range

Unlike our Nissan LEAF, which is now showing some significant signs of range loss due to battery ageing, our Chevrolet Volt still seems happy to give the same kind of ranges it did when new. In fact in recent weeks, we’ve discovered that more than 50 miles of range is easily achievable at an average speed of 50 mph. On occasion, we’ve beaten that. Our only conclusion here is that the Volt’s liquid cooling system — which keeps the battery pack both warm in winter and cool in the summer — has helped the Volt’s 16.5 kilowatt-hour battery pack happy regardless of weather. Even in winter, we’ve managed more than the EPA-approved 38 miles of range with ease.
(The only time we noticed a major drop in range was after picking up the Volt after it had spent one month off the road as the result of a collision with a motorcycle. Occurring less than a month after purchase when the car only had 1,000 miles on the clock, a motorcycle approaching from the opposite direction lost control on a corner and slid into the front of our Volt, taking out both front wheels, front fender and on-board charger. Due to the car’s rarity, it took more than a month for appropriate repairs to be made. For a month or so after we picked the Volt back up, we noticed a substantial drop in EV range, but it soon returned to as-new range with use.)
The only noticeable drop in range occured after the car was off the road for a month following a collision with a motorcycle
The only noticeable drop in range occured after the car was off the road for a month following a collision with a motorcycle

Wear and tear

After a year of ownership, our Chevy Volt has fared fairly well in terms of interior and exterior wear and tear. Despite its 18,585 miles, there is still plenty of tread on the car’s original Michelin Energy Saving tyres, and windscreen wipers, lights and interior trim are still in excellent condition. Finished with two-tone leather, our Volt’s interior is easy to clean, and comes back to ‘as-new’ finish when cleaned. Despite life with two children, two dogs, and the occasional tip run, the Volt’s interior is generally fresh and unmarked.
Importantly too, the exterior finish of the Volt is superior to that found on the LEAF, with no noticeable blemishes or scratches. After a year of ownership, our Nissan LEAF was looked far from pristine, with even paint damage from the local carwash noticeable.

Problems

Like any new car, our Volt had its own share of problems during the first year of its life. Aside from the aforementioned accident with a motorcycle — something which obviously wasn’t our fault or that of our car — we’ve taken it to the dealership once for its initial 10,000 mile service and once for warranty repair.
Earlier this year, the Volt's remote climate control stopped working. It was repaired under warranty.
Earlier this year, the Volt’s remote climate control stopped working. It was repaired under warranty.
Earlier this spring, the drivers’ side front door stopped responding to the keyless entry unlock request, requiring a replacement door handle to be ordered and replaced under warranty. At the same time, the remote pre-conditioning — activated from the key fob — stopped working and the car’s tire pressure monitoring system became confused about the location of each whee. They too were repaired under warranty.
Like every other Volt owner, we’ve also suffered problems with the remote charging port unlock mechanism. Highly temperamental, the release mechanism is particularly troublesome in cold or wet weather, although we note it has performed more reliably since the 10,000 mile service.
The only other issues we’ve experienced pertain to a persistent engine warning light which required frequent resetting during an unseasonably wet winter. Tripped after driving through a few inches of flood water, the Volt has not shown any error messages since its first service.

Verdict

After one year of ownership, the Chevrolet Volt has grown on us as a family car. While it isn’t quite as cavernous as the LEAF and lacks the third rear seat, its powerful electric motor and sport mode make for fun driving, while its hold charge mode is essential for saving EV range on long trips into London’s congestion charging zone.
With a little practice, you can get 100% scores from the on-board energy coach, and more than 50 miles per charge.
With a little practice, you can get 100% scores from the on-board energy coach, and more than 50 miles per charge.
Like other Volt and Ampera owners we’ve talked to, the on-board 16 amp charging capabilities of the Volt lets it down, especially on longer-distance trips away from home where a 32 amp or DC charging capability would dramatically improve fuel economy. On trips between 50 and 100 miles, it’s easy to keep total fuel economy hovering at or above 60 mpg combined, but travel much more, and you’ll soon find the fuel economy drop to the low 40s.
For the audiophiles, the Volt’s impressive Bose sound system has provided many pleasant hours of in-car entertainment, managing everything from classical symphonies to steampunk and mashups with ease. Talking of comfort, the easily adjustable front seats — complete with three stage heating elements, are great on cold winter days.
But with the Chevrolet Volt due to end sales in Europe this year, followed next year by the Ampera, we think the Volt/Ampera is a car that needs a little dedication from its owner to keep it in the best possible condition. This is particularly problematic in the UK with the Volt, since only two dealers in the UK are licensed and approved to officially work on the car.
As a family car and daily driver, the Volt is refined, quiet, and easy to drive. After a year of ownership, ours is still going strong, but not everyone will like its U.S. styling and big-car feel on tiny, tight streets. If you’re willing to own a car which is going to soon end its European production however — or you’re in the U.S. — we think the Volt is certainly worth a look.

source:-http://transportevolved.com

Comparison Honda Mobilio Vs Chevrolet Enjoy: Compare Price & Technical Specifications

Honda Cars has announced its entry into the MPV segment with the launch of their low priced, stylish 7-seater Honda Mobilio in the Indian Market. The price of Honda Mobilio petrol version starts at INR 6.49 Lakh while the diesel version of the Honda MPV will be priced starting at INR 7.89 lakh (the prices are ex-showroom Delhi). This midsized MPV can give tough competition to Maruti Ertiga, Toyota Innova, Nissan Evalia and Chevrolet Enjoy in the same segment.
Comparison Honda Mobilio Vs Chevrolet Enjoy: Compare Price & Technical Specifications
We have already compared Honda Mobilio with Toyota Innova, Maruti Ertiga and with Nissan Evalia. In this series, below is the comparison between Mobilio and Chevrolet Enjoy.


The Mobilio is available in two fuel efficient engine options: 1.5-litre i-VTEC petrol engine with max power of 117bhp produces the torque of 146nm. 1.5-litre i-DTEC diesel with max power of 100bhp produces the torque of 146nm.  Chevrolet Enjoy is also available in both petrol and diesel options, 1399cc 4 cylinder petrol engine can produce the max power of 104bhp with torque of 131nm.  1248 cc, 4 cylinder diesel engine, with max power of 77bhp can produce the torque of 188 Nm.


In terms of the size, The Chevrolet Enjoy’s dimension stands as 4305mm in length, 1680mm in width and 1750mm in height, along with the wheelbase of 2720mm, with ground clearance of 175mm. On the other hand, Honda Mobilio measures 4,390 mm in length, 1,680 mm in width and 1,610 mm in height with a wheelbase of 2,650 mm with ground clearance of 185mm.


Below is the detailed comparison of Honda Mobilio with Chevrolet Enjoy

Honda Mobilio Vs Nissan Evalia: Technical Specification


Honda Mobilio
Chevrolet Enjoy
Height
1603 mm
1750 mm
Length
4386 mm
4305 mm
Width
1683 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2650 mm
2720 mm
Ground Clearance
185 mm
175 mm
Petrol Engine
1.5 Lit 117 BHP, 146 NM
1399 cc, 4 Cylinder, 102 BHP, 131NM
Diesel Engine
1.5 Lit 100 BHP, 200 NM
1248 cc, 4 cylinder , 77 bhp, 188 Nm
Mileage (Petrol)
16.5 Kmpl
13.7 Kmpl
Mileage (Diesel)
24 Kmpl
18.2 Kmpl


Honda Mobilio Vs Nissan Evalia: Price Comparison


Honda Mobilio
Chevrolet Enjoy
Petrol
INR 6.49 - 8.76  lakhs
INR 5.49 – 6.99 lakhs
Diesel
INR 7.89 - 10.86 lakhs
INR 6.99 – 7.99 lakhs

modification image of Ritz





Maruti Suzuki drives in CNG Ertiga at Rs. 6.52 lakh

 
New Delhi: The country's largest car maker Maruti Suzuki India launched on Saturday a CNG variant of its multi-purpose van 'Ertiga' priced up to Rs. 7.30 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).
Christened as 'Ertiga Green', it will be available in two variants with the base version available at Rs. 6.52 lakh, while the top-end version is tagged at Rs. 7.30 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi), the company said in a statement.
"We continuously work to offer products that are high on fuel efficiency and low on overall cost of ownership. Ertiga Green, with a factory fitted CNG system, is another step of Maruti Suzuki to meet today's need of our customers," said Manohar Bhat, the company's vice president of marketing.
The Ertiga has been a success with over 87,000 units sold since its launch in April, 2012, although its sales have tapered off in the recent months in a sluggish market.
'Ertiga Green' is the sixth vehicle from MSI (Maruti Suzuki India) with a factory-fitted CNG kit. Alto, Wagon R, Eeco, SX4 and Estilo are already offered with the factory-fitted CNG option.
The new vehicle will be available in states with CNG infrastructure, including Delhi NCR, Gujarat, Mumbai, Pune, and parts of Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, the company said.
With this, Ertiga will now be available in all three fuel variants- CNG, petrol and diesel.
The launch of the CNG Ertiga is yet another step by the company to drive up its sales. In May MSI's total sales dropped by 14.4 per cent at 84,677 units. Its domestic sales also slipped by 13 per cent at 77,821 units form the same month last year.
The company has already announced June as the 'exchange month' offering its existing customers discounts on exchange of old cars for its new vehicles.

source:-http://profit.ndtv.com

Tatas, Maruti Suzuki, others rev up against weak sales


New Delhi:
Exchange scheme for two-wheeler with a Tata Nano; discount of up to Rs. 50,000 on diesel sedan SX4 from Maruti Suzuki; free insurance with some of the models from Ford and Honda - desperate times, desperate measures.
Reeling under prolonged spell of declining sales, major car makers in India are offering a variety of schemes, ranging from cash discounts to buyback benefits to special interest rates, to bring back customers back to the showrooms.
"Tata Nano customers can avail an exchange scheme which also has a 2-wheeler exchange programme," a Tata Motors spokesperson told PTI.
There is also an offer on the Safari Storme which provides a bonus of Rs. 30,000, for existing Tata customers. The company is also offering a Rs. 15,000 exchange bonus on the Tata Sumo.
"In the hatchback segment we are currently offering an exchange scheme on the Tata Vista. In addition we are associating with HDFC and TMF (Tata Motor Finance) to offer a 3.99 per cent interest rate on the Tata Manza Club class," the spokesperson added.
Market leader Maruti Suzuki India (MSI) is also not far behind in coming out with schemes to woo customers. It is offering cash discounts across models with the highest of Rs. 50,000 on diesel variant of sedan SX4.
The country's largest car-maker said discount of Rs. 30,000 could be availed on all variants of hatchback WagonR, Rs. 28,000 on the Alto800, Rs. 24,000 on Alto K10 and Rs. 25,000 on all variants of Ritz. The lowest discount is on Omni van at Rs. 7,500.
Besides, the car-maker is offering discounts of up to Rs. 25,000 on petrol variant of its latest model Ertiga.
It is, however, not giving any discount on Swift and Dzire models. Instead, it has launched special editions of both the models to prop up sales.
Other car-makers like Ford India and Honda Cars India are offering free insurance on most of their models.
Volkswagen, on the other hand is asking customers to pay only 20 per cent in advance and the remaining amount in 36 EMIs, as companies desperately try to boost sales.
Honda Cars, which recently entered the lucrative compact sedan segment with Amaze, is also offering schemes on its other models.
"We are giving insurance at Re 1 on certain variants of City and Brio, as part of sales promotion. However, there is no offer currently on Brio Automatic, CRV and top end of City and even Amaze," a Honda Cars India spokesperson said.
German car-makers Volkswagen and Skoda are also offering schemes on their various cars.
While Volkswagen has launched a 'fully loaded offer' for Polo and Vento, Skoda has come out with a limited edition variant of Rapid sedan to shore up customers.
As per the Volkswagen scheme, a person can own the Polo and the Vento immediately by paying 20 per cent of the price and the remaining amount in a period of 36 months with an EMI of Rs. 9,999 for Polo and Rs. 14,699 for Vento.
These schemes and offers come at a time when car sales in India fell for a record eighth month in row in June with a dip of 9 per cent as economic slowdown and low consumer sentiments continue to hit demand.
As per the latest Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) data, domestic car sales stood at 1,39,632 units in June as against 1,53,450 units in the same month last year.
It has prompted the industry body to demand for a stimulus package for the automobile sector from the government

source:- http://profit.ndtv.com